Products / Lumber / Walnut, French
Print
Share
Request

for orders, quotes and samples

Request
Print
Share

Walnut, French

Common Name(s): English Walnut, Circassian Walnut, European Walnut, French Walnut, Common Walnut


Known in Europe simply as “Walnut,” or “Common Walnut,” English Walnut (Juglans regia) is the source of what are the most common form of edible walnuts for human consumption. Branches of English Walnut are sometimes grafted onto the trunk of Claro Walnut trees in Californian walnut orchards to take advantage of the latter tree’s roots, which are better suited to the locale and produce more fruit.

Thicknesses

Subject to availability

4/4
5/4
6/4
7/4
8/4
9/4
10/4
12/4
16/4
20/4
1/2"
3/4"
1"

Thicknesses

Tree Size: 80-115 ft (24-35 m) tall, 5-6 ft (1.5-2.0 m) trunk diameter

Distribution

Eastern Europe and western Asia

Scientific Name

Juglans regia

Specific Gravity: Basic 

0.52

Specific Gravity: 12% MC

0.64

Janka Hardness

1,220 lbf (5,410 N)

Colour/Appearance

Heartwood can range from a lighter pale brown to a dark chocolate brown with darker brown streaks. Colour can sometimes have a gray, purple, or reddish cast. Sapwood is nearly white. European Walnut can occasionally also be found with figured grain patterns such as: curly, crotch, and burl.

Grain/Texture

Grain is usually straight, but can be irregular. Has a medium texture and moderate natural luster.

Endgrain

Semi-ring-porous to diffuse porous; large earlywood pores grading to medium latewood pores, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; tyloses occasionally to abundantly present; growth rings distinct; medium rays barely visible without lens, normal spacing; parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates (sometimes very faint and barely visible even with lens) and banded (marginal).

Rot Resistance

English Walnut is rated as moderately durable in terms of decay resistance, though it is susceptible to insect attack.

Workability

Typically easy to work provided the grain is straight and regular. Planer tearout can sometimes be a problem when surfacing pieces with irregular or figured grain. Glues, stains, and finishes well, (though walnut is rarely stained).

Odor

English Walnut has a faint, mild odor when being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, European Walnut has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation.

Pricing/Availability

English Walnut is likely to be rather expensive, and is sometimes only seen in veneer form.

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is reported by the IUCN as being near threatened. Technically it doesn’t meet the Red List criteria of a vulnerable or endangered species, but is close to qualifying and/or may qualify in the near future. This listing is for the wild populations of the tree: it should be noted that nearly all of the available lumber comes from cultivated trees.
Powered by Innovasium