Products / Lumber / Sycamore, European Curly
Print
Share
Request

for orders, quotes and samples

Request
Print
Share

Sycamore, European Curly

Common Name(s): Sycamore Maple, European Sycamore


Sycamore Maple is commonly referred to simply as “Sycamore“in Europe, though it is actually a type of maple tree (Acer genus) rather than sycamore (Platanus genus)—and its botanical name A. pseudoplatanus means “false plane” or “false sycamore.”


In the United States, Acer pseudoplatanus is usually called Sycamore Maple to distinguish it from the tree that is more commonly referred to as Sycamore, Platanus occidentalis.

Thicknesses

Subject to availability

4/4
5/4
6/4
7/4
8/4
9/4
10/4
12/4
16/4
20/4
1/2"
3/4"
1"

Thicknesses

Tree Size: 80-115 ft (25-35 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1.0-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Distribution

Europe and Southwestern Asia

Scientific Name

Acer pseudoplatanus

Specific Gravity: Basic 

0.48

Specific Gravity: 12% MC

0.62

Janka Hardness

1,050 lbf (4,680 N)

Colour/Appearance

Unlike most other hardwoods, the sapwood of maple lumber is most commonly used rather than its heartwood. Sapwood colour ranges from almost white, to a light golden or reddish brown, while the heartwood is a darker reddish brown. Sycamore Maple can also be seen with curly or quilted grain patterns.

Grain/Texture

Grain is generally straight, but may be wavy. Has a fine, even texture.

Endgrain

n/a

Rot Resistance

Rated as non-durable to perishable in regard to decay resistance.

Workability

Fairly easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though maple has a tendency to burn when being machined with high-speed cutters such as in a router. Turns, glues, and finishes well, though blotches can occur when staining, and a pre-conditioner, gel stain, or toner may be necessary to get an even colour.

Odor

No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity

Sycamore Maple, along with other maples in the Acer genus have been reported to cause skin irritation, runny nose, and asthma-like respiratory effects.

Pricing/Availability

Should be very moderately priced where available domestically, (this species is native to Europe), though figured pieces such as curly or quilted grain patterns are likely to be much more expensive.

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Powered by Innovasium