Products / Lumber / Pear, Swiss
Print
Share
Request

for orders, quotes and samples

Request
Print
Share

Pear, Swiss

Common Name(s): Pear, Swiss Pear


It’s been said that Pear is used in Europe much in the same way that Black Cherry is used in the United States: as a popular and high-quality domestic hardwood.

Thicknesses

Subject to availability

4/4
5/4
6/4
7/4
8/4
9/4
10/4
12/4
16/4
20/4
1/2"
3/4"
1"

Thicknesses

Tree Size: 20-30 ft (6-9 m) tall, .5-1 ft (15-30 cm) trunk diameter

Distribution

Native to central and eastern Europe; also widely planted throughout temperate regions worldwide.

Scientific Name

Pyrus communis

Specific Gravity: Basic 

0.52

Specific Gravity: 12% MC

0.69

Janka Hardness

1,660 lbf (7,380 N)

Colour/Appearance

Heartwood is a pale pink or light reddish brown. Sapwood is slightly paler but is not usually distinct from heartwood. Pear is sometimes steamed to deepen the pink colouration. Pear is also occasionally dyed black and used as a substitute for Ebony.

Grain/Texture

Grain is usually straight, with a very fine uniform texture.

Endgrain

Diffuse-porous; small pores in no specific arrangement, very numerous; exclusively solitary; heartwood mineral/gum deposits (reddish brown) occasionally present, though not easily visible with lens; narrow to medium rays not visible without lens; parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates, though not clearly observable with hand lens.

Rot Resistance

Rated as non-durable regarding decay resistance.

Workability

Overall easy to work with both hand and machine tools. Turns, glues, and finishes well.

Odor

No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity

Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Pear.

Pricing/Availability

A popular and premium hardwood in Europe, Pear is only availability in limited quantities in the United States. Larger logs are usually turned into veneer for architectural purposes. Expect lumber and veneer prices to be high for an imported European hardwood.

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Powered by Innovasium