Products / Lumber / Narra
Print
Share
Request

for orders, quotes and samples

Request
Print
Share

Narra

Common Name(s): Narra, Amboyna (burl)


This wood has a seeming split personality. One the one hand there is the humble Narra, with good workability and dimensional stability (much like other members of the Pterocarpus genus)—on the other hand there is the exotic and highly-prized burl wood known as Amboyna. Both come from the same tree (Pterocarpus indicus), though the resemblance between the two is virtually unrecognizable.

Thicknesses

Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Distribution

Southeast Asia

Scientific Name

Pterocarpus indicus

Specific Gravity: Basic 12% MC

0.54

Specific Gravity: 12% MC

0.66

Janka Hardness

1,260 lbf (5,620 N)

Colour/Appearance

Heartwood can vary widely in colour, ranging from a golden yellow to a reddish brown. Pale yellow sapwood is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Quartersawn surfaces display ribbon-stripe figure, and the wood is also seen with mottled, beeswing, or curly figure. Narra burl is full of well-defined knot clusters, and the highly valued wood is known as Amboyna.

Grain/Texture

Grain is usually interlocked, and can sometimes be wavy. With an uneven medium to coarse texture with good natural luster.

Endgrain

Semi-ring-porous; solitary and radial multiples and clusters; very large pores grading down to large/medium pores, very few; mineral/gum deposits (reddish brown) common; parenchyma vasicentric, winged, confluent, and banded; narrow rays, spacing fairly close.

Rot Resistance

Narra has good weathering characteristics and is typically very durable regarding decay resistance. It is generally resistant to termite and powder post beetle attack, though there can occasionally be ambrosia beetles present, especially in the sapwood.

Workability

Easy to work with both hand and machine tools, one of Narra’s only downsides is that it has a moderate blunting effect on cutters. Narra turns, glues, and finishes well.

Odor

Narra has a distinct fragrance that lingers even after being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Narra has been reported as an irritant; most common reactions simply include skin and respiratory irritation, as well as asthma-like symptoms.

Pricing/Availability

Not commonly exported as lumber, smaller pieces of figured Narra are sometimes available from specialty wood retailers, as well as Amboyna burl in solid and veneer form. Prices vary depending on the amount and type of figure: unfigured wood is moderately priced, while high-grade Ambyona ranks as one of the most expensive woods in the world.

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused primarily by exploitation.
Powered by Innovasium