Products / Lumber / Apple
Print
Share
Request

for orders, quotes and samples

Request
Print
Share

Apple

Common Name(s): Apple, crab apple, wild apple


Apple has a high shrinkage rate, and experiences a large amount of seasonal movement in service. Its appearance and texture closely resemble Cherry, another fruit tree. Yet Apple is significantly heavier and harder than Cherry, and is excellent for turning.

Thicknesses

Tree Size: 13-30 ft (4-9 m) tall, 1 ft (.3 m) trunk diameter

Distribution

Found throughout most temperate climates

Scientific Name

Malus spp. (Malus domestica, Malus sieversii, Malus sylvestris, etc.)

Specific Gravity: Basic

0.61

Specific Gravity: 12% MC

0.83

Janka Hardness

1,730 lb (7,700 N)

Colour/Appearance

Heartwood can vary from a light reddish or grayish brown to a deeper red/brown. The grain of Apple is sometimes seen with streaks of darker and lighter bands of colour, similar to Olive. Sapwood is a pale cream colour.

Grain/Texture

Rain is straight (though on some sections of the tree it can also be wild). With a very fine, uniform texture, closely resembling Cherry.

Endgrain

Diffuse-porous; small to very-small pores tending to occur in increased frequency in earlywood zone; exclusively solitary; growth rings distinct; rays usually not visible without lens; parenchyma not typically visible with lens.

Rot Resistance

Apple is rated as non-durable for heartwood decay.

Workability

Apple can be somewhat difficult to work due to its high density, and can burn easily when being machined. Apple glues, stains, finishes, and turns well.

Odor

Apple has a faint, sweet scent while being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity

Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Apple.

Pricing/Availability

Apple is seldom available in lumber form, and is usually seen only in very small sizes when available. Likely to be rather expensive, and is usually meant for only small projects and specialized applications.

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Powered by Innovasium