Products / Lumber / Maple, Pacific Coast

Print
Share
Request

for orders, quotes and samples

Pacific Coast Maple
Pacific Coast Maple
Request
Print
Share

Maple, Pacific Coast

Species
Furniture
Domestic
4/4
5/4
6/4
8/4
Hardwood
Interior Millwork
Cabinetry
Interior Trim
Furniture Frames
Light
Application
Attributes
Products
MegaMenu
Lumber

Common Name(s): Big Leaf Maple


Its colour is pale pinkish-brown to almost white. Generally there is no marked difference between the sapwood and the heartwood. Its fine grain is similar to Birch and Cherry with respect to growth-ring contrast. It dries easily with little degrade and has good dimensional stability after drying.

Thicknesses

Subject to availability

4/4
5/4
6/4
7/4
8/4
9/4
10/4
12/4
16/4
20/4
1/2"
3/4"
1"

DISTRIBUTION

Principally Pacific Northwest where it is an abundant commercial hardwood. It grows scattered or in small groves and its average height is 60 feet.

Scientific Name

Acer macrophyllum.

Colour / Appearance

Pacific Coast Maple has medium density, but is slightly harder than eastern soft maple. It has medium-bending strength, shock resistance, and stiffness.

Grain / Texture

Fine, even texture.

Endgrain

Diffuse-porous; small pores that are uniformly spaced; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; tyloses or mineral deposits are absent; parenchyma marginal; both narrow and wide rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance

Rated as non-durable to perishable in regard to decay resistance.

Workability

It machines well and is excellent for turning. It nails, screws, and glues well, and can be sanded, stained or painted to a good finish.

Odor

No characteristic odor.

Allergies / Toxicity

Pacific Coast Maple, along with other maples in the Acer genus have been reported to cause skin irritation, runny nose, and asthma-like respiratory effects.

Pricing / Availability

Moderately priced.

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Pacific Coast Maple
Powered by Innovasium