Products / Lumber / Bloodwood

Print
Share
Request

for orders, quotes and samples

bloodwood
Request
Print
Share

Bloodwood

Carving
Furniture
Musical Instruments
Imported
4/4
8/4
Hardwood
Turned Objects
Dark
Application
Products
MegaMenu
Lumber

Common Name(s): Bloodwood, Satine

Traditionally known by the name Satine, it’s no wonder that the wood (now more commonly called Bloodwood) has grown so popular as an imported wood species. Though it poses some challenges in working characteristics, its hardness, strength, and colouration make this a crimson favorite.

Thicknesses

Subject to availability

4/4
5/4
6/4
7/4
8/4
9/4
10/4
12/4
16/4
20/4
1/2"
3/4"
1"

Distribution

Tropical South America

Scientific Name

Brosimum rubescens (syn. B. paraense)

Specific Gravity: Basic 

0.90

Specific Gravity: 12% MC

1.05

Janka Hardness

2,900 lbf (12,900 N)

Colour/Appearance

Heartwood is a bright, vivid red. Color can darken to a darker brownish red over time with exposure to light. Applying a thick protective finish, and keeping the wood out of direct sunlight can help slow this color shift. Well defined sapwood is a pale yellowish color, though given the typically large trunk diameters, it’s seldom seen or included in imported lumber.

Grain/Texture

Grain is usually straight or slightly interlocked. Has a fine texture with good natural luster, and is also somewhat chatoyant.

Endgrain

Diffuse-porous; large pores, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; tyloses and other mineral deposits common; parenchyma winged and confluent; narrow to medium rays, normal spacing.

Rot Resistance

Reported to be very durable, and resistant to most insect attacks.

Workability

Bloodwood is extremely dense, and has a pronounced blunting effect on cutters. The wood tends to be brittle and can splinter easily while being worked. Those persistent enough to bear with the difficulties of working with Bloodwood to the finishing stage are rewarded with an exceptional and lustrous red surface.

Odor

Has a mild scent when being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity

The wood’s dust has been reported as occasionally causing effects such as thirst and salivation, as well as nausea. Can also cause skin irritation.

Pricing/Availability

Widely available in wide boards, as well as smaller turning squares and blanks.Many boards exhibit only a dull reddish brown coloration; truly blood-red pieces are the ideal. Prices are moderate to moderately high for an imported hardwood.

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
bloodwood
Powered by Innovasium